After the destructive earthquake in 1988 that devastated several villages in an 80 km area killing between 25,000 and 50,000 and injuring up to 130,000. The Armenian people found themselves in an unspeakable hardship were thousands of families remained homeless and thousands of children lost their parents.
This disaster combined with the armed conflict with Azerbaijan where as many as 230,000 Armenians from Azerbaijan and 800,000 Azerbaijanis from Armenia and Karabakh were displaced because of the conflict.
The Armenian people, who had already experienced the genocide, could win this war and chose a new path of historical development, the path of independence, which unfortunately followed the global economic crisis, and this economic situation was a negative Influence, mainly to the most vulnerable people in society, to the thousands of children who have been orphaned as a result of the earthquake and war.
The bad politiques that followed the independence of the country contributed to the sharp increase in the number of children in orphanages, corruption and dictatorship, unemployment, poverty and the most horrific and unprecedented emigration.
Although the poverty level has improved from 56.1 percent in 1999, many children are still living in extreme poverty and are waiting for all those who will remember them and bring the little toy of their dreams as a gift on holidays.
We implemented the programs related to the issues mentioned above and helped 470 kids from Yerevan and other region of Armenia, especially from Lori and Shirak regions.