The project provides seminars and consultations for assist the orphans children aged 15 to 17 years who are disadvantaged by the lack of secure, and to make young people more flexible, responsive and innovative.
Our trainers are prepared the seminars for first day:
– Sensitize the children on Ecology (Distribution of the cloth bags).
for second day:
– Learn them how to make a CV to find a job (Distribution of the writing materials).
The event took place in Aghveran, one of the small towns of Armenia “Alpian Violet” rest house from 26-27 October. It is a warm and friendly atmosphere as we meet the Orphans.
At 10:30 in the morning the group moved from Yerevan and reached to Aghveran at 11:20, the group consisted of thirteen children and two teachers.
From 14:30 until 16:30 they had a seminar “Plastic bags vs. Eco-bags”, during which the trainers taught about the dangers of plastic bags and they were distributed eco-bags to paint on them and to use them.
The organizers distributed the cloth bag and writing materials for each child.
And before that they played psychological test about colours to find out the characters of each child with choosing their favourite colour.
From 16:30-17:30 they had free time, some of them had rest, the others organized barbeque.
Especially the boys began to prepare the barbecue and others having fun playing and enjoying the beautiful landscape of rest house. At 17:30 they had a barbeque.
From 19:00 until 21:00 they had another seminar “How to make our World more beautiful” and “Time Management”.
From 21:00 they had free time and orgnized different indoor games, and enjoyed passing a good time together, later on they went to sleep at 24:00.
The second day they woke up at 8 o’clock and had breakfast from 9:30 until 10:00.
After the breakfast they had to collect around the table for seminar, which they had from 10:30 to13:00 by the theme of “Correct use of internet to communicate with the young people and finding a job”.
At 13:00 they had lunch and after that they had one free hour, during that they again played interesting games.
From 16:00 until 18:00 they had another seminar about “How to write an effective CV in Armenian and in English and how to use it on internet”, during this one of the guests from Montreal, Canada Tigran Iranian had a conversation with children and told them about his life and how he manage his time by working as a project manager at ABB company.
During the workshops, observing these children we see in their eyes the desire to learn, understand and participate.
At 18:00 the had dinner and left for Yerevan at 19:30.
End of the day, it is the applause coming fill the seminar room. Much joy, smiles and tears is obvious that for all weekend long remain etched in the memories.
It has been said words of thanks at the organizers, trainers and even cooks, who have done excellent work and delicious food for our children.
The children have passed a wonderful weekend.
We thanked the Armenian Organization “Aregak”, Canadian Armenian Orphans Fund and French Organization Terres d’Ailleurs for making the two days of their life magnificent event.